Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Dates:
1909-1966
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Blizzard Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00006
Scope and Contents
The collection contains correspondence, photographs and other material related to three Franklin, West Virginia brothers who served in the United States military during World War II. The bulk of the collection consists of nearly 200 letters of outgoing correspondence penned by three brothers, Arlie, Arthur, and W. Russell Blizzard to their mother and sisters in Franklin, West Virginia. Some of the topics discussed in the correspondence include army training, work, Arlie's visit to Japan and...
Dates:
1929-1949; Majority of material found in 1942-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dodge Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.31
Scope and Contents
The bulk of this collection (1942-1947) chronicles three generations of the Dodge and Hill families. The collection consists largely of correspondence and photographs documenting the Dodge and Hill families and colleagues of Henry Haskins Dodge at the Lincoln Chiropractic College of Indianapolis, Ind. The letters exchanged among Henry Haskins Dodge’s classmates suggest some of the effects of World War II on the home front including military draft and deferment, relocation, and war...
Dates:
1918-1988; Majority of material found in 1942-1947
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Helen Minor Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.190
Scope and Contents
Diaries, photographs, and clippings, 1935-1951, of Helen Minor of Baltimore, Maryland. Minor also seems to have spent time in Indiana and Ohio. Includes diary entries for almost every day from 1935 through 1948, with entries becoming more scattered between 1948 and 1951. Diary entries primarily concern Minor's day to day activities, including her job, people with which she meets, events which she attends, and her lack of relationships with men. There are also photographs, primarily of an...
Dates:
1935-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Racial and Ethnic Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss 1.05
Scope and Contents
The racial and ethnic ephemera collection contains various materials regarding race, ethnicity, and racism in the United States. The collection includes papers and items that promote racial prejudice and propaganda. The collection also contains items and papers that exemplify the fight for civil and equal rights. African Americans are the most broadly represented group in the collection. Other ethnic groups include Native Americans, Asian Americans, Jewish Americans, Muslim Americans, and...
Dates:
1778-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rembert Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00019
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of approximately 1,400 total items including approximately 550 letters from 1944 to 1955 between John Patrick Rembert and his wife Sarafan, as well as other correspondence regarding homelife and the military and World War II. Also included in this collection are photo albums and loose photographs, including many portraits of John Patrick Rembert and Sarafan Rembert, relatives of the Remberts, friends and family and the Rembert's travels. There are several 8x10...
Dates:
circa 1885-1965; Majority of material found in 1910-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center